Thanks to Runescape-Player, a fellow club member, together we can stop seal hunting
. Please take a minute and go here: http://www.hsus.org/about_us/humane_society_international_hsi/seal_trade_ban.html
Hello! This is for all the Animal Lovers Out There!!! I lLOVE animals and totally against animal abuse. Likes or dislikes, all you have to love to be in this group are...well, animals. Come here for your facts on animals, pictures, and video clips! Some of you never heard of a capybara. You will see facts up on here of many animals soon enough. I might even post some links to sites for some of the animals, if the information on here is a bit confusing, and i even have to use a site. I read so much about animals, and do research(ON MY SPARE TIME TOO) I might not even need it for some. Of course theres lots more to learn about them, so if you interested in one to learn more about, I might be able to give you some links, just ask! Just to clear it up, group member will be listed here, and under idols group, and friends are in friends. Hope to see members soon!
3.c i a o b e l l a ♥
Ok Lets get on with our animal facts!Well, before we begin, im just putting these animals in random order. Ok thats cleared, lets begin!
C A P Y B A R A-World's Largest Rodent!!!
Genus and Species: Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris
Description: Capybaras have heavy, barrel-shaped bodies with short heads. Their fur is reddish brown on the upper parts and yellowish brown underneath. Adult capybaras may be as long as 130 centimeters (more than four feet) and 50 centimeters (1.6 feet) tall, and weigh more than 100 pounds.
Range and Habitat: The capybara is found in Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, the Guyanas and Peru, south through Brazil, Paraguay, northeast Argentina, and Uruguay. Semi-aquatic, they frequent dense vegetation surrounding lakes, rivers, swamps, marshes, and ponds.
Diet: The capybara is a grazing herbivore, eating mainly grasses and aquatic plants.
Behavior: Capybara are highly social and live in groups controlled by a dominant male.
Conservation Status: Capybara populations are considered stable through much of their range, but hunting in some areas has reduced their numbers.
Fun Fact: Capybara dive and may remain underwater for as long as five minutes.
D O L P H I N
Class: Mammalia (Mammals)
Length: largest—killer whale Orcinus orca is 23 feet (7 meters) long; smallest—Heaviside’s dolphin Cephalorhynchus heavisidii is 3.5 feet (1.2 meters) long
Weight: killer whales—up to 4.48 tons (4.55 tonnes); Heaviside’s dolphin—88 pounds (40 kilograms)
Life span: 20 to 90 years, depending on species
Gestation: usually 10 to 12 months for most species
Number of young at birth: 1
Size at birth: 10 to 400 pounds (4.5 to 180 kilograms), depending on species
Age of maturity: 6 to 15 years, depending on species
Conservation status: Hector's dolphin Cephalorhynchus hectori is endangered. Some, like the bottlenose dolphin Tursiops truncatus, are protected in U.S. waters by the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972.
• Dolphin teeth are cone shaped with sharp points that help to hold prey.
• Every dolphin has its own distinct whistle to communicate with others in its pod.
• The three best-known dolphins—white-sided dolphins Lagenorhynchus obliquidens, bottlenose dolphins, and spinner dolphins Stenella sp.—can be seen in marine mammal demonstrations, on television shows, and in movies.
• Dolphins don’t drink sea water. They get the water they need from the bodies of the fish they eat.
O R C U N I S O R C A
(Killer whale)OR (ORCA)
THEY ARE NOT A WHALE, BUT A DOLPHIN!!
Video of Show:
Orcas, or killer whales, are the largest of the dolphins and one of the world's most powerful predators. They feast on marine mammals such as seals, sea lions, and even whales, employing teeth that can be four inches (ten centimeters) long. They are known to grab seals right off the ice. They also eat fish, squid, and seabirds.
Though they often frequent cold, coastal waters, orcas can be found from the polar regions to the Equator.
Killer whales hunt in deadly pods, family groups of up to 40 individuals. There appear to be both resident and transient pod populations of killer whales. These different groups may prey on different animals and use different techniques to catch them. Resident pods tend to prefer fish, while transient pods target marine mammals. All pods use effective, cooperative hunting techniques that some liken to the behavior of wolf packs.
Whales make a wide variety of communicative sounds, and each pod has distinctive noises that its members will recognize even at a distance. They use echolocation to communicate and hunt, making sounds that travel underwater until they encounter objects, then bounce back, revealing their location, size, and shape.
Killer whales are protective of their young, and other adolescent females often assist the mother in caring for them. Mothers give birth every three to ten years, after a 17-month pregnancy.
Orcas are immediately recognizable by their distinctive black-and-white coloring and are the intelligent, trainable stars of many aquarium shows. Killer whales have never been extensively hunted by humans.
Login or register to add animal_lovers'_club as your friend!
Add your comment. Please login or register to submit your comment.